Privacy Policy

The Agricultural Biorefinery Innovation Network (ABIN) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our web site.

During a visit to our web site, your privacy is respected. We do not collect personal information about you unless you choose to contact us, including via phone, fax, or e-mail. This information is protected under the federal privacy act.

A visitor's personal information received through e-mail is provided only to our office personnel, who require this information to respond to inquiries. We do not use this information for any other purpose.

We cannot guarantee the security of information sent via electronic systems or e-mail, and do not recommend you send sensitive personal information (such as credit card or confidential medical history) electronically at this time. You can contact us by postal mail at 22312 Wonderland Road North, Ilderton, Ontario, Canada, N0M 2A0 or by calling 519-661-3885.

Server Logs

In the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections, our web servers automatically log information about visits to our web site. This includes statistical information such as a visitor's IP address, type of operating system, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, and the domain name of the server you are visiting from. These statistics are made available to our web site management team to ensure it provides the optimal experience for visitors.

The server log information collected does not enable us to identify individual visitors. However, we may review server logs for security purposes (i.e. - detect intrusions into our network). The possibility therefore exists that server log data, which contains a visitor's IP address, could in instances of criminal malfeasance be used to trace and identify individuals. In these cases, raw data logs would be shared with the appropriate investigative body. Under normal circumstances logs are retained for a maximum of 365 days.

Cookies

The ABIN corporate web site does not place small data files, called cookies, in the browser file of your computer's hard drive.  The "Network Login" section of the ABIN website is dedicated to predefined members of ABIN and cookies are used for purposes of authentication. 

Other Notes

The ABIN web site may contain links to other web sites not hosted at the web address of http://www.abin-ribba.com/. These web sites may have different policies for the collection and dissemination of information and are not covered by the ABIN web site privacy policy.

Web Site Disclaimer

In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, ABIN has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the collection and storage of any personal information obtained through normal business practices. Questions about this policy may be directed to Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacy@abin-ribba.com, by postal mail at 22312 Wonderland Road North, Ilderton, Ontario, Canada, N0M 2A0 or by calling 519-661-3885.

Individuals may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, http://www.privcom.gc.ca/, if they are dissatisfied with the response they receive from the ABIN privacy contact on a privacy concern related to the web site.

 
 

Agricultural Biorefinery Innovation Network

1-519-661-3885

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

C/O Institute for Chemicals and Fuels from Alternative Resources (ICFAR)
The University of Western Ontario
22312 Wonderland Road North, Ilderton, Ontario, Canada, N0M 2A0
© 2010 Agricultural Biorefinery Innovation Network

About ABIN